Legal notices

 

 

Legal notices

WEBSITE

In accordance with Article 6 of French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004, concerning trust in the digital economy, users of www.sensefuel.com are hereby informed of the identity of the various parties involved in creating and monitoring the website:

Owner: Disruptive Commerce SAS – 811 877 968 – Parc Scientifique de la Haute Borne Science Park – Hub innovation, 11B Avenue de l’Harmonie, 59650, Villeneuve d’Ascq

Creator: Disruptive Commerce SAS, trading as SENSEFUEL

Editorial director: Stéphane Vendramini – contact@sensefuel.com

The editorial director is an individual or legal entity.

Webmaster: Sensefuel marketing department – contact@sensefuel.com

Host: OVH – 140, Quai du Sartel, 59100, Roubaix

GENERAL TERMS OF USE FOR WEBSITE AND SERVICES 

Use of www.sensefuel.com implies the complete acceptance of the general terms of use described below. These may be added to or amended at any moment, so users of www.sensefuel.com are invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible by users at all times. Interruptions for maintenance work may, however, be decided by SENSEFUEL, who will endeavour to communicate the dates and times of the activity to users beforehand.

www.sensefuel.com is updated regularly by Stéphane Vendramini. Terms and conditions may also be altered at any moment but they are nevertheless binding for the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to stay informed.

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the www.sensefuel.com website is to provide information about all of the company’s activities.

SENSEFUEL endeavours to provide information on www.sensefuel.com that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held accountable for any omissions, inaccuracies and faults that are published, whether the information comes from the company itself of from third parties.

All information specified on the www.sensefuel.com site is provided as an indication, and may be susceptible to change. Furthermore, information provided on www.sensefuel.com is not exhaustive and may be subject to alteration after posting.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS REGARDING TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held accountable for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Additionally, the user agrees to access the site whilst using up-to-date, virus-free hardware, and to use a browser for which the latest version has been installed.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND FRAUD PROTECTION

SENSEFUEL owns all intellectual property rights or usage rights on all accessible elements of the site. In particular this includes text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, amendment, publication or adaptation of all or part of the site’s content, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden without prior authorisation from SENSEFUEL.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of its contents will be considered to constitute an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with articles L.335-2 and the French Intellectual Property Code.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

SENSEFUEL cannot be held liable for direct and indirect damages to the user’s equipment whilst accessing www.sensefuel.com and resulting either from use of hardware that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or the occurrence of a bug or an incompatibility.

Equally, SENSEFUEL can not be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) following the use of www.sensefuel.com.

Interactive spaces (it is possible to ask questions in the contact section) are available to users. SENSEFUEL reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space which contravenes the applicable French law – in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, SENSEFUEL also reserves the right to challenge the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the case of racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic messages – whatever the medium used (text, images etc.)

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In France, personal data is protected by Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 from 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-113 of the Criminal Code and European Directive of 24 October 1995.

While using www.sensefuel.com, the following data can be collected: the URL of links through which the user has accessed the site, the user’s internet provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In all cases, SENSEFUEL will only collect personal information relating to the user for services provided by www.sensefuel.com. The user provides this information in the full knowledge of this, particularly when entering the data themselves. It is therefore the responsibility of the user to decide whether or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 and following Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, every user has the right to access, correct or challenge personal information that concerns them, by submitting a written request, accompanied by a copy of an identity document containing their signature, , including an address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal user information from www.sensefuel.com will be published without the user’s permission, exchanged, transferred, passed on or sold on any medium to third parties. Only in the hypothetical event of the purchase of SENSEFUEL, along with its rights, would the transmission of this information be transferred to the eventual acquirer. The acquirer would in turn be under the same obligations regarding the storage and modification of the data relating to the www.sensefuel.com user.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

Our databases are protected by the terms of the law of 1 July 1998, replacing the 96/9 directive of 11 March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

www.sensefuel.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of Sensefuel. However, Sensefuel is unable to verify the content of sites visited in this way, and therefore assumes no responsibility for the information.

Browsing the www.sensefuel.com site is likely to trigger the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow user identification, but which records information about a computer’s browsing activity on a site. The data thereby obtained is intended to facilitate future browsing on the site, and is also intended to allow for the measurement of various statistics relating to visits.

Refusal to allow the installation of a cookie can prevent you from accessing certain services. The user can, however, configure their computer as follows in order to do so.

Using Internet Explorer: tool tab (icon in the form of a cog in the top right) / internet options. Click ‘Privacy’ and choose ‘Block All Cookies.’ Confirm with ‘OK.’

Using Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the menu button, then go to the ‘Options’ tab. Click on the ‘Privacy and Security’ tab.  In the “History” section you have the option to select “never remember history.”

Using Safari: click on the menu icon in the upper right corner of the browser (symbolised by a cog.) Select ‘Settings.’ Click on ‘Show Advanced Settings.’ In the ‘Privacy’ section, click on ‘Content Settings.’ In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can choose to block cookies.

Using Chrome: click on the menu icon at the upper right of the browser (symbolised by three horizontal lines.) Select ‘Settings.’ Click on ‘Show Advanced Settings.’ In the ‘Privacy’ section, click on ‘Preferences.’ In the ‘Privacy’ tab, you can block cookies.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute in connection with the use of www.sensefuel.com is subject to French law. The exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Lille is granted.

PRINCIPAL LAWS CONCERNED

Law No. 78-17 of the 6 January 1978, subsequently modified by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law number 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 relating to trust in the digital economy.

GLOSSARY

User: connected web user, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “information which permits, in any form whatsoever, the identification of the individuals to whom they apply – whether directly or not.” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 from 6 January 1978.)